Family Based Petitions - Legal Services

If you are a U.S. Citizen, you may petition for your relatives

family based petitions attorney

The Immigration and Nationality Act allows for the immigration of foreigners to the United States based on a relationship to a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident.

Petitioning for your relatives

If you are a U.S. Citizen, you may petition for the following relatives, as long as you can prove the relationships:

  • Husband or wife;
  • Unmarried child under 21 years old;
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21 years old;
  • Married son or daughter of any age;
  • Brother(s) or sister(s), if you are at least 21 years old.
  • Mother of father, if you are at least 21 years old;

If you are a lawful permanent resident (green card holder), you may petition for the following relatives, as long as you can prove the relationships:

  • Husband or wife;
  • Unmarried child under 21 years of age;
  • Unmarried son or daughter over 21 years of age.

Other scenarios

Lawful permanent residents may not sponsor their parents, married sons/daughters or brothers/sisters to live permanently in the U.S.

A sponsored relative must obtain an immigrant visa number based on their preference category. Family-based immigration is divided into two basic categories:

  • Unlimited that has no numeric limit
  • Limited that has an annual numeric limit