Naturalization / Citizenship

Are you thinking about applying for naturalization?

naturalization citizenship attorney

Naturalization is the manner in which a person not born in the United States voluntarily becomes a U.S. citizen. Are you thinking about applying for naturalization? Learn about the general 10 steps to naturalization from a qualified Naturalization / Citizenship Lawyer. Before you apply, you must meet a few requirements. Depending on your situation, there are different requirements that may apply to you. General requirements for naturalization are below.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Be at least 18 years old at the time of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization.
  • Be a permanent resident (have a “green card”) for at least 5 years.
  • Show that you have lived for at least 3 months in the state or USCIS district where you apply. 
  • Demonstrate continuous residence in the United States for at least 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400. 
  • Show that you have been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the 5 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400. 
  • Be able to read, write, and speak basic English. 
  • Have a basic understanding of U.S. history and government (civics). 
  • Be a person of good moral character. 
  • Demonstrate an attachment to the principles and ideals of the U.S. Constitution.

Contact Us

For more detailed information please contact us or call now 714-955-4065.